• About WordPress
    • WordPress.org
    • Documentation
    • Learn WordPress
    • Support
    • Feedback
  • Log In
  • Edit Home Page
Skip to content

Dayton Report

Local Stories. Real People. Stronger Community.

Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Real Estate
    • Home Sales
    • Housing Market Data
    • Realtor Leaderboards
    • Open Houses
  • Business
  • Events
  • Data
Menu

Renters paying 30% or more of income

The share of renter households paying 30% or more of their income for rent and utilities, and 50% or more, Dayton metro and U.S., by year.

Dayton metro, 30% or more: 42.9% in 2025. Change from 2024: −5.9 pts.

0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%20162018202020222024U.S., 30% or more 51.8%Dayton metro, 30% or more 42.9%U.S., 50% or more 26.2%Dayton metro, 50% or more 19.1%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%20162018202020222024U.S. 30%+ 51.8%Dayton 30%+ 42.9%U.S. 50%+ 26.2%Dayton 50%+ 19.1%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%20162018202020222024U.S., 30% or more 51.8%Dayton metro, 30% or more 42.9%U.S., 50% or more 26.2%Dayton metro, 50% or more 19.1%
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%20162018202020222024U.S. 30%+ 51.8%Dayton 30%+ 42.9%U.S. 50%+ 26.2%Dayton 50%+ 19.1%
Dayton metro, 30% or more   U.S., 30% or more   Dayton metro, 50% or more   U.S., 50% or moreRenters paying 30% or more of income, 2015 to 2025. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates (tables B25064 and B25070).

Next update: 2026 figures, expected around Sep 17, 2027.

20252024Change
Dayton metro, 30% or more42.9%48.8%−5.9 pts
U.S., 30% or more51.8%51.8%no change
Dayton metro, 50% or more19.1%25.3%−6.2 pts
U.S., 50% or more26.2%26.1%+0.1 pts

About this data

From the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey 1-year estimates, table B25070: renter households paying 30% or more of household income for gross rent (rent plus utilities), the federal definition of cost-burdened, and 50% or more (severely cost-burdened), as a share of renter households whose rent burden can be computed. The Census Bureau did not release standard 1-year estimates for 2020. Estimates have margins of error.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates (tables B25064 and B25070). Updated November 4, 2026, yearly. Download the data (CSV).

← All of Dayton by the Numbers

Follow Dayton Report on Facebook and X

Recent Posts

  • Part of Harrison Township Pays the 3rd-Highest Property Tax Rate in Ohio. Here’s Why
  • 575 Grapewin Drive Sells for $494,900, a Top-30 Xenia Sale at Full List Price
  • 751 Laurelwood Road Sells for $499,900, a Top-40 Result in Kettering
  • 4015 W Camelot Road Sells for $355,000, a Top-22 Result for Piqua
  • 2314 Crestridge Drive Sells for $664,000, a Top-Five Butler Township Sale

About Dayton Report

Dayton Report is a locally focused news outlet covering the people, businesses, and stories that shape our community. From neighborhood highlights to regional growth, we’re here to keep Dayton informed, connected, and growing.

More about Dayton Report →

Contact Us

Have a story idea or event to share?

Contact us at: info@daytonreport.com.

Follow us on Facebook and X.

Standards and ethics · Privacy policy

Dayton, OH

Popular Sections

  • News
  • Real Estate
  • Business
  • Things to Do
  • Data
  • About
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • How We Report
  • Advertise
  • ©2026 Dayton Report Dayton Report | Local Stories. Real People. Stronger Community. | Dayton, Ohio
    Change Location
    Find awesome listings near you!